Accident Cessna 182L N42770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354472

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42770
MSN: 18259184
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1955 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlborough, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Destination airport:(9B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an approach to a runway which was 1,682 feet long, with the winds from 080 degrees at 9 knots. He said that he was a 'little high' on short final and the airplane 'dropped faster' than he wanted it to. The airplane touched down hard and the pilot aborted the landing and landed at another airport uneventfully. After landing, the pilot took the airplane to a Fix Base Operator on the airport for repairs. The pilot stated that no one was notified of the accident because the extent of the damage was unknown. The repair work was pointed out to a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector who was performing routine surveillance. The Inspector determined that the firewall needed replacement, in addition to numerous other wrinkles found on the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare. A related factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA069