Accident M2 SPORT 1000 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354484

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:M2 SPORT 1000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1006
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Semmes, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climbout, a witness observed the ultralight experience a wing 'kick up', and subsequently entered a 180 degree steep turn and descended toward the departure strip. The airplane then impacted the terrain about 100 yards short of the runway. According to a witness, there was known low level turbulence off the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft after an encounter with turbulence during initial climb out. A related factor was the turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA160

Location