Accident Cessna 150K N5876G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354487

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Laporte County Air Service
Registration: N5876G
MSN: 15071376
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarkston, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Michigan City, IN (MGC
Destination airport:Troy, MI (3BB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying at 3,500 feet over a 'low level' broken cloud layer. When he thought he was near his destination he descended through a hole in the clouds. Once below the clouds the pilot encountered decreasing clouds and visibility. The pilot elected to land the airplane in an open parking area. Upon touchdown the pilot discovered the surface was wet and covered with loose gravel. Unable to stop the airplane he aborted the landing. Once airborne the airplane contacted trees at the end of the parking area. The pilot reported the sky was obscured and visibility was 0 to 1/4 mile due to fog in the area when the accident occurred. He reported he was informed of fog at his destination during the preflight weather briefing, but it was forecast to dissipate prior to his arrival.

Probable Cause: the pilot selected unsuitable terrain on which to make the precautionary landing due to weather. Factors associated with the accident were the fog, low ceiling, poor in-flight planning, the precautionary landing, the loose wet gravel on which the precautionary landing was made, and the trees which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA148