Accident Cessna 172N N733HY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354493

Date:Monday 11 May 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Mid America Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N733HY
MSN: 17268318
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hannibal, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during takeoff, at an altitude of 200-300 feet agl, the engine lost power. He applied carburetor heat and that 'seemed to help a little for 30-45 seconds.' He then turned off the carburetor heat at which time, according to the pilot, the engine rpm didn't change much. Shortly thereafter the engine lost all power and the propeller stopped. A forced landing was made in a plowed field during which time the airplane was substantially damaged. Post accident inspection failed to determine the cause of the power loss.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. A factor was the rough field in which the forced landing was made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA147

Location