Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354494

Date:Monday 11 May 1998
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:State Of South Dakota
Registration: N83679
MSN: 18-7709117
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7072 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Artesian, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Huron, SD (KHON)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Purpose of the flight was predator (coyote) control for the State of South Dakota Department of Game, Fish, and Parks. The pilot and a gunner were attempting to chase a coyote out of a 'slew' into an alfalfa field when the accident occurred. The pilot reported they were in a left, slightly descending turn at an altitude of 150 feet above the ground when the stick went 'limp.' The pilot reported he added full power, leveled the wings, and applied forward stick pressure in an attempt to regain lift. The airplane continued to descend and it impacted the edge of the alfalfa field in a wings level attitude. Upon impact the main landing gear separated from the airplane and the airplane slid approximately 60 feet prior to nosing over. The pilot reported that he suspects 'wind shear' caused the accident. Winds reported 30 miles northwest of the accident site were from 140 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98TA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98TA145

Location