Accident Cessna 152 N67326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354495

Date:Sunday 10 May 1998
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67326
MSN: 152-81756
Total airframe hrs:4898 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSWO)
Destination airport:Gutrie, OK (KGOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power during initial takeoff climb while at an estimated altitude of 60 to 80 feet above the ground. The pilot lowered the nose and made a slight turn to the left in an attempt to make an emergency landing in a field adjacent to the airport. The airplane touched down hard in a level attitude within the airport property, approximately 25 to 30 feet short of the airport perimeter fence. The airplane rolled on the ground for 2 or 3 seconds prior to going through a barbed wire fence, impacted a ditch with the nose wheel, and the nosed over. Examination of the fuel system revealed that water was present in the fuel gascolator, as well as in the right wing fuel cell. The fluid drained from the airplane was tested by an independent laboratory. The laboratory confirmed that the fluid was 'drinking water.'

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA210

Location