Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2480Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35450

Date:Friday 22 May 1998
Time:21:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Inbound Aviation
Registration: N2480Q
MSN: 28-8516067
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:7379 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Half Moon Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Half Moon Bay, CA
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot rented the aircraft and was to return the it that evening. A pilot-witness recognized the accident aircraft parked on the ramp and reported that the aircraft was no longer there at 2130 when he departed. The pilot-witness stated that the weather conditions were 1,200 feet overcast, with tops at 2,500 feet, and a very dark night. Radar data disclosed a 1200 code secondary beacon at a mode C reported altitude of 300 feet just off the north end of the runway at 2103:03. The next 12 beacon returns depicted a climbing left downwind departure that achieved an altitude of 1,700 feet. The final return displayed a 900-foot altitude at 2106:03. Several ground witnesses located on the shore south of the airport reported they heard an approaching plane and saw it flying low northbound along the beach just after 2100. They could not see the color of the aircraft, but could see the lights on its wings. The witnesses stated that the engine made a sputtering sound. The airplane continued north and began to climb. They heard a high pitched whining sound and the plane rolled left and out of their sight. The witnesses then reported that they heard a loud crash. The next day, a fisherman pulled aboard a seat that was determined to be from a Piper PA-28. Fragmented human remains were found by search units washed up on shore, with articles of clothing identified by family members as belonging to the pilot. A wallet containing identification from one of the passengers was also later found on the beach.

Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's loss of aircraft control due to spatial disorientation in dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA172

Location