Accident Bede BD-5B N194EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354502

Date:Saturday 9 May 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:Eller Construction, Inc.
Registration: N194EC
MSN: 1994
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Suzuki 635CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(00V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a local test flight, the aircraft developed a violent vibration and the canopy partially separated causing control of the aircraft to be reduced. To prevent a stall the pilot had to maintain an exaggerated nose down attitude with the aircraft and conducted a full stall hard landing short of the runway. Postcrash examination revealed that one of the wooden propeller blades had cracked. The examination did not provide any evidence that would have caused the blade strike, weakness in the wood, or inadequate laminate bonding.

Probable Cause: The vibration induced overload failure of the canopy holdback fitting resulting in reduced control capability. A factor was partial failure of one propeller blade for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA211

Location