Accident Piper J3C-65 N7447H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354505

Date:Saturday 9 May 1998
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7447H
MSN: 20712
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5800 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falcon Field, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (E14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, which the pilot owned and operated, experienced a total loss of engine power while descending for a practice forced landing. The pilot indicated that no adequate landing site was available within gliding distance, so he landed in the rough terrain of a dry wash shearing off both main landing gear. The airplane was recovered and examined. A clamp that had been welded onto a bracket which was secured to the engine case was found broken. The clamp/bracket assembly supported the throttle cable. When the weld broke subsequent movement of the cockpit throttle control had no effect upon the engine's rpm. The pilot described the weld as having been 'bad,' and it was not a Piper manufactured component.

Probable Cause: Failure of a weld in the engine's throttle control support assembly due to inadequate maintenance which was the ultimate responsibility of the owner-pilot. Contributing factors were the presence of rough terrain, the lack of a suitable forced landing site, and the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA181

Location