Accident Cessna 172N N733LW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354506

Date:Saturday 9 May 1998
Time:10:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Sunquest Aviation
Registration: N733LW
MSN: 17268384
Total airframe hrs:5790 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, FL (F45)
Destination airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While circling at 600 feet agl, awaiting an IFR clearance, the engine sputtered once and continued to run. After receiving the IFR clearance the dual student added power to climb to the assigned altitude and the engine sputtered and lost power. The flight instructor took control and a forced landing was made in a field. After the accident, uncontaminated fuel was found in the airframe and engine fuel systems. The engine was started and operated to full power with no signs of mechanical failure or malfunction. The carburetor icing system operated normally. Icing probability curves showed the aircraft was operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power and visible carburetor icing at glide and cruise power.

Probable Cause: the dual student's failure to use carburetor heat while circling at a reduced power setting, and the flight instructor's failure to properly supervise the student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA153

Location