Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177B N904DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354507

Date:Friday 8 May 1998
Time:19:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N904DS
MSN: 17702490
Total airframe hrs:2377 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prattsville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville, IN (KEVV)
Destination airport:Parkersburg, WV (PKB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two pilots departed without visually verifying the quantity of fuel in the fuel tanks. During climbout, the pilots noted the right fuel quantity indicator '...was all the way on 'E', the left read three-quarters.' The pilot selected the right tank position on the fuel selector and flew for 50 minutes. He said this satisfied his suspicion that the right fuel gauge was inaccurate. The pilot said he then flew from the left tank to balance the fuel load and ultimately switched the selector to 'Both.' While in cruise flight at 9,000 feet, after approximately 2 hours of flight time, the engine stopped producing power. During a subsequent forced landing on uneven terrain, the airplane nosed over. There was no evidence of fuel at the scene. After the accident, an FAA Inspector started and ran the engine on the airframe. After reviewing his records and fuel receipts, the co-pilot/owner stated the airplane operated to its fuel endurance.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and the inadequate fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Uneven terrain in the forced landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA055

Location