Accident Cessna 172M N8994V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354513

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1998
Time:23:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Wings, Inc.
Registration: N8994V
MSN: 17264349
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEKM)
Destination airport:South Bend, IN (KSBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was holding short of the active runway. When cleared for takeoff, the pilot applied full power from his hold short position without making a right turn onto the runway. According to the pilot, he thought he was already on the runway. The airplane traveled across the runway, through a ditch and became airborne. It then landed in a parking area and continued on until coming to rest after contacting a fence on the south side of the airport.

Probable Cause: the pilot's disorientation that led him to believe he was on the active runway. A factor was the pilot's inattentiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2018 N8994V Wings Inc 0 Dowagiac Municipal Airport (C91), Dowagiac, MI sub
Loss of control