Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7468D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354514

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1998
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7468D
MSN: 18-5798
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chena Marina, AK
Destination airport:(AK28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that during landing with variable, 10 knot winds, gusting to 14 knots, a gust from the left pushed the airplane off the right side of the runway. The airplane struck an unmanned helicopter parked 50 feet outside the edge of the 4,700 x 60 foot runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor was the gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 2020 N7468D Private 0 Tok Junction Airport (PFTO), AK sub
Runway excursion

Location