Accident Cessna 182 N5305B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354558

Date:Saturday 25 April 1998
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5305B
MSN: 33305
Total airframe hrs:935 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emporia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (CD13)
Destination airport:(KEMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 19 at the Emporia Municipal Airport, Emporia, Kansas. The touchdown was hard which caused The airplane to bounce back into the air. The pilot decided to initiate a go-around. While initiating the go-around, the airplane drifted left. Before the pilot could correct for the drift, the airplane's left wing struck the ground. The airplane pivoted around the wing impacting into ground onto its nose. Following the pilot's exit of the airplane, a gust of wing came up. The airplane nosed over onto its back. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. The Automated Surface Observing System (ASOS) at Emporia, Kansas, reported winds from 210 degrees magnetic at 25 knots, with gusts to 35 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors contributing to this accident were the strong crosswind and the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA135

Location