Accident Cessna 172N N6356D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354559

Date:Saturday 25 April 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aspen Air Corp.
Registration: N6356D
MSN: 17272742
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2121 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot (CFI) said that after completing a local instructional flight, he and his student entered an extended right base for runway 35R, about 5 miles southeast of the airport. He 'suddenly heard the engine lose a major portion of power.' While performing an emergency check of the instruments, the instructor noted that the engine power had dropped to 1,800 rpm. Realizing they would be unable to glide to the airport due to the loss of engine power, the CFI executed an emergency landing on a field near a golf course. The ground was muddy due to an accumulation of rain and snow from the previous night. After the airplane traveled a short distance, the nose wheel struck a rut, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the aircraft engine revealed that the #1 (right front) cylinder intake pushrod was bent. After removing the valve cover, a stud that anchored the #1 exhaust valve rocker arm was found to be fractured, and the #1 exhaust valve was in the closed position. There was no damage to the valve lifters or camshaft.

Probable Cause: a fractured #1 exhaust valve rocker arm stud, which subsequently resulted in loss of engine power and a forced landing. The lack of suitable terrain in the forced landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA198

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1988 N6356D Private 0 Englewood, CO sub
27 April 1990 N6356D Pc Flyers 0 Englewood, CO sub

Location