Accident Masak SCIMITAR N102PX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354560

Date:Saturday 25 April 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Masak SCIMITAR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N102PX
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardscrabble, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Julian, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was ridge soaring and encountered an unexpected down current from an upwind plateau causing him to execute an emergency landing to a field approximately 450 feet in length. After touchdown the pilot ground looped the glider to avoid hitting a tree.

Probable Cause: The pilots encounter with an unexpected downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA098

Location