Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3757V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354561

Date:Saturday 25 April 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3757V
MSN: 28-26240
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Downsville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was demonstrating high speed taxi runs to a prospective buyer. On the last taxi run, the airplane veered off the runway into high grass, traveled down an embankment and came to rest in some trees. The pilot reported that the airplane did not become airborne, and that the accident could have been prevented if he had taxied slower. A witness reported that the airplane did become airborne and was about 30 feet above the ground, at a high angle of attack, when the wings rocked back and forth. The airplane touched down hard and then veered off the runway. According to a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector, the pilot did not have a current medical certificate nor did he have a current biennial flight review. According to the airplane's maintenance records, the last annual inspection was completed 4 years prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA048

Location