Accident Cessna 172K N79006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354562

Date:Saturday 25 April 1998
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79006
MSN: 17257803
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle River, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEGV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he flew over the airport at mid-field, the wind 'was switching around to the point that runway 31 would be a better choice.' As he was approaching runway 31 on short final, the airplane was not slowing down. He looked at the wind sock and it indicated that the wind was 'almost directly behind me.' He removed carburetor heat, applied full power, and raised the flaps. Initially the airplane started to accelerate, but then it 'seemed to slightly sink.' He reported that all he could see was the tops of trees so he 'pulled the nose up as high as he could to stall the airplane.' The airplane settled through the trees. The pilot did not claim that there was anything wrong with the airplane prior to the impact. The pilot information manual stated the procedures for a balked landing were: 'In a balked landing (go-around) climb, reduce the wing flap setting to 20 degrees immediately after full power is applied. If obstacles must be cleared during the go-around, leave the wing flaps in the 10 degrees to 20 degrees range until the obstacles are cleared. After clearing any obstacles the flaps may be retracted as the airplane accelerates to the normal flaps-up climb speed of 80 to 90 MPH.'

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to compensate for the wind conditions, improperly executed a go-around when he raised the flaps, and failed to maintain obstacle clearance with the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA134

Location