Accident Travel Air 2000 N202TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354563

Date:Saturday 25 April 1998
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Travel Air 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202TR
MSN: 2001
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:Thruct In TR-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed to the left of the designated runway, collided with a raised portion of a taxiway, became airborne, and collided with the ground hard in a nose down right wing low attitude. The right main landing gear separated, and the airplane rotated around the vertical axis to the left. The left wing tip collided with the ground and the airplane nosed down coming to rest on its nose.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touch down point (landed left of runway) on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA143

Location