Accident Bell 206B N108RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354566

Date:Friday 24 April 1998
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N108RL
MSN: 123
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, a 100-hour inspection of the helicopter was due, and ground handling wheels were not available to ground handle the helicopter into the hangar for the scheduled maintenance. The mechanic asked the pilot to reposition the helicopter on a utility trailer, equipped with 18 inch side rails, so the helicopter could be taken to the hangar. The pilot's reasoning was influenced by the fact that the helicopter was scheduled for an aerial application flight the next morning. While landing on the trailer, the toe of the left skid became caught under the side rail of the trailer, and the helicopter encountered a dynamic rollover. The main rotor blades contacted the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on its left side.

Probable Cause: the pilot's encounter with a dynamic rollover after the toe of the left skid became caught on a trailer, while attempting to land the trailer. A related factor was: the pilot's perception of pressure, which was induced by a need to perform a scheduled inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA195

Location