Accident Cessna 172M N13834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354567

Date:Friday 24 April 1998
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13834
MSN: 17263018
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1460 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(12K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off to the east on a road when the right wing contacted a sign alongside the road. The pilot stated that a wind from the south caused him to compensate to the right at which time the wing contacted the sign. The pilot continued the takeoff and make an uneventful landing at his intended destination airport.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the sign. Factors associated with the accident were the sign which the airplane contacted and inadequate preflight planning/preparation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA141

Location