Accident Cessna 172RG N9303D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354569

Date:Friday 24 April 1998
Time:08:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy, Inc.
Registration: N9303D
MSN: 172RG1113
Total airframe hrs:5977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI-PIC stated that the CFI-trainee was performing a soft field takeoff with a 6 knot tailwind, and after rotation while attempting to accelerate, the airplane began veering to the left. He applied full right rudder input but the left turn continued. The CFI-PIC then reduced power, the right wing dropped, and the airplane impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest upright 180-degrees from the departure runway heading. Examination of the aileron and elevator flight control cables revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Impact damage to the airplane precluded determination of rigging of the aileron flight controls. According to another student of the flight school, while performing power-on and power-off stalls, full right rudder would not hold directional control and the left wing would stall first. Review of the airplane squawk sheets for the airplane revealed no discrepancies noted for the aileron flight controls. The engine was removed from the airplane, the impact damaged propeller was replaced, and the engine was started and found to operate normally.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall of the airplane and inadequate supervision of the student by the CFI-PIC while performing a soft field takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA142

Location