Accident WACO 10 GXE N903H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354570

Date:Thursday 23 April 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:WACO 10 GXE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N903H
MSN: 2037
Year of manufacture:1929
Total airframe hrs:1930 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Americus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cross City, FL (KCTY)
Destination airport:(KACJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing roll-out on runway 05, with predominately west winds being reported in the area, the airplane weather-cocked left, started a right-side-leading skid, departed the left edge of the runway and collapsed the right main landing gear strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his improper compensation for wind. Contributing was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA147

Location