Accident Cessna 207A N7438U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354573

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N7438U
MSN: 20700464
Total airframe hrs:7317 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scammon Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hooper Bay, AK (HPB)
Destination airport:Scammon Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A VFR cross-country air taxi flight with six passengers departed for a remote village. The pilot had previously flown along the accident route that transited a mountainous area. Low clouds were present over the mountains, and the pilot utilized a mountain pass to transit the area about 200 feet above the ground. He decided that route was not suitable for the accident flight with any passengers. During the accident flight, the pilot proceed east of the previously utilized mountain pass. The flight however, still necessitated transiting an area of low hills. As the flight was approaching the destination, snow covered terrain was rising toward low clouds over the mountains. The pilot observed what he thought was the approach end of the destination airport, and began a descent. The apparent runway was actually a creek bottom. The pilot began a turn, and observed rising terrain. He stopped the turn and applied full power. The airplane collided with rising terrain in a whiteout condition, about 900 feet msl. A passenger in the airplane reported that about 10 minutes after departure, the airplane entered an area of fog at an altitude of 3,000 feet msl. His view of the ground disappeared, and the area around the airplane was completely white. About 5 minutes after entering the fog, the airplane collided with snow covered terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors in the accident were low ceilings, and whiteout conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA040

Location