Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N298BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354574

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1998
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N298BA
MSN: 968215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pipersville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erwinna, PA (9N1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been soaring for approximately 2 hours when he lost sight of his intended landing site. As he lost altitude, he continued to slow the glider while looking for a field to land in. Just prior to touch down, he stalled the glider, which struck a tree, then hit the side of a barn before coming to rest up right.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude, while on an approach to an off-airport landing area, which resulted in a lack of airspeed and/or altitude to reach the intended landing area (undershoot), a stall or mush into tree(s), and collision with a barn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA097

Location