Accident Bell 206L-1 N87WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354575

Date:Monday 20 April 1998
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Helinet
Registration: N87WC
MSN: 45201
Total airframe hrs:3738 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ontario, CA (KONT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter lost engine power while on approach to a rooftop helipad, approximately 50 feet high and 50 feet short of the building. The pilot landed the helicopter on the roof, severing the tail boom at the horizontal stabilizer. The Safety Board conducted a teardown examination of the engine. Disassembly of the gas producer turbine support from the power turbine support revealed a fractured first stage turbine wheel, which displayed a nine airfoil chordal segment of the rim separated from the larger portion of the wheel. According to the Allison metallurgist, both the first and second stage turbine wheel blades exhibited evidence of operation of temperatures in excess of 2,200 degrees Fahrenheit. Both primary and secondary rim crack fractures exhibited evidence of exposure to extreme temperatures during the engine start sequence. No evidence of engine oil fire was observed on the gas producer turbine components. Chemical analysis of the affected gas producer turbine components indicated conformance to the specified material types. The Allison metallurgist reported that an overtemperature event occurred as a result of a hot start when both wheels were not at operating temperature; an overtemperature event occurring when the engine was at operating temperatures would have melted the first stage turbine wheel blades. The size of the gamma prime at the altered locations indicated the event occurred approximately within the last 10 hours of engine operation. No hot start or overtemperature event was reported to the maintenance facility.

Probable Cause: An overtemp of the engine during start within 10 hours of the accident, and the failure to report the event to the maintenance facility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA140

Location