Accident Bell 206B N8533F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354578

Date:Monday 20 April 1998
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Papillon Airways
Registration: N8533F
MSN: 254
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:21392 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, AZ (KGCN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot and new company pilot were practicing autorotations, which were terminating in a power-recovery. The flight instructor demonstrated a straight-in autorotation and said that the governor lagged behind but stayed in the green range. The instructor stated that this was typical of this particular helicopter and that he didn't consider the governor lag unusual. The instructor then had the dual student set up for a 180-degree autorotation. During the maneuver he told the student that he was ready to roll on the throttle at 200 feet agl. He stated that at 50 feet and 50 to 55 knots, the pilot flared the helicopter and at 15 feet he had the pilot pull in more collective. At this point, the instructor pulled in some collective himself. He stated that the torque gauge did not move and that it sounded like the engine sound was dragging down and the rpm's in the dual tach decayed. The flight instructor proceeded to take the controls and level the aircraft. The aircraft landed hard and came to a complete stop. After the aircraft was shut down, the tail boom was found still attached but hanging to the ground. A Bell Operations Safety Notice advises that tail boom failure can occur in autorotations where touchdown occurs at 70 percent main rotor speed due to a resonance response of the structure to the main rotor. A postaccident test of the governor function was performed. Power checks were done to duplicate an autorotation and the tests revealed that the engine was slow to accelerate and the governor surged with continual fluctuation of Ng readings.

Probable Cause: The malfunction and erratic speed control of the engine's governor, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 2010 N8533F Aviation Technology Services Llc 1 North of Meeker, CO sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location