Accident Kaas EXPRESS N12EX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354579

Date:Monday 20 April 1998
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Kaas EXPRESS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12EX
MSN: 12
Total airframe hrs:198 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Destination airport:(KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he applied power during his round out on landing in an effort to remain in ground effect. His airplane was gaining on another airplane to his front. As he added power the airplane veered to the left off the left side of the runway. The airplane experienced a loss of directional control, collided with a ramp sign, taxi way light, bounced over an intersection, touched down in the grass, slid into a ditch, and a postcrash fire ensued.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing flare/touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA138

Location