Accident Bennett M-500A N105WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354581

Date:Monday 20 April 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Bennett M-500A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N105WB
MSN: 0058
Total airframe hrs:108 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was on base turn to final for a fly bye, when he experienced a 1 to 1 vertical vibration. He informed the tower that he was going to land, and started a deceleration. The helicopter veered to the right, and the pilot applied left antitorque pedal. The nose started to tuck down, then the helicopter collided with the ground and rolled over on its right side. Examination of the helicopter flight control system revealed a hex nut backed off the cyclic flight control push rod bolt, and the bolt became disconnected from the control yoke teeter block. This resulted in a loss of cyclic control.

Probable Cause: a hex nut on the cyclic flight control pushrod bolt had backed off for undetermined reason(s) and allowed the bolt to become disconnected from the control yoke teeter block, resulting in a loss of cyclic control and subsequent roll over during an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA137

Location