Accident Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza N377B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354584

Date:Sunday 19 April 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N377B
MSN: CH-305
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ford, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fernandina, FL (55J)
Destination airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying an airplane he had purchased 18 days prior, from Florida to his home airport in Virginia. On one leg, the airplane's navigational and communications equipment failed and the pilot purchased a handheld global positioning system (GPS) receiver for navigation. While en route the pilot was unable to locate his proposed refueling stop and after 35 to 40 minutes of searching for the airport, his GPS receiver failed due to low battery power. The pilot stated, he was at 2,500 feet AGL, when the airplane's left and right engines simultaneously lost power, and he performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the wreckage revealed 30 minutes to 1 hour of fuel remained. A 10 to 15 foot long power cable was wrapped around the propeller hub of the left engine. According to an FAA Inspector, propeller ground strikes indicated at least one engine was operating at the time of the accident and the airplane was removed from the accident site by the pilot before it could be examined further. The pilot reported over 3,600 hours of total flight experience, of which about 25 hours were multi-engine aircraft and 10 hours were in make and model.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power simultaneously on both engines as reported by the pilot, for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA096

Location