Accident Cessna 172P N6174K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354585

Date:Sunday 19 April 1998
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6174K
MSN: 17274171
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sterling, CO (KSTK)
Destination airport:(2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to land at Vance Brand Municipal Airport, the wind was a 10 to 15 knot left crosswind. As the student pilot (he had a total of 53 hours of flight time) started to flare, he got blown off the runway centerline to the right, then to the left. The stall warning went off, and he pitched the nose down in an attempt to build airspeed. When he pitched the nose back up to gain altitude, the stall warning went off again, and the aircraft stalled. The aircraft departed the left side of the runway into the grass. The airplane impacted the ground, separating the nose landing gear, bending the fuselage, and damaging both wings, the engine mount, and the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently stalling the aircraft during the landing touchdown. Factors were a crosswind and the pilot's lack of total flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA188

Location