Accident Cessna 150M N63582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354586

Date:Sunday 19 April 1998
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63582
MSN: 15077411
Total airframe hrs:2402 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumber Bridge, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the grass runway was wet and he did not walk the length of the runway before takeoff. During the takeoff roll he noted increased drag, but continued the takeoff, and due to insufficient speed to become airborne and remaining runway, he aborted the takeoff. The airplane skidded off the runway, contacted a road, became airborne, then touched down in a field and nosed over. The pilot further stated that he should have aborted the takeoff earlier.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting a takeoff from a wet grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA136

Location