Accident Pitts S-2A N60DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354587

Date:Saturday 18 April 1998
Time:20:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60DL
MSN: DL5
Total airframe hrs:199 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(44J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an attempted takeoff, the pilot reported experiencing a wind gust from the left and he lost directional control of the airplane. Witnesses observing the attempted takeoff reported that, the airplane rolled about 100 feet down the runway, then it suddenly veered left. The airplane went off the left side of the paved runway and collided with a stand of trees. The prevailing winds at the time of the accident were reported at 110 degrees at 10 knots. No mechanical problems, with the airplane, were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted takeoff. A factor was the reported crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA064

Location