Accident Cessna 150J N50566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354588

Date:Saturday 18 April 1998
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Something New Aircraft Leasing
Registration: N50566
MSN: 15069400
Total airframe hrs:4674 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1D2)
Destination airport:Belleville, MI (KYIP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on an instructional flight and had just taken off from a stop-and-go landing. The instructor pilot reported that during climb there was a power interruption prior to impact, and he initiated a forced landing in a residential area, and that at no time did he feel that the engine power had returned. Subsequent to the accident, an examination of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any mechanical anomalies other than those associated with the impact and post accident fire. He initiated a forced landing in a residential area. Ground scars related with the initial impact were noted on a residential street. The aircraft then proceeded through a boulevard colliding with a mailbox and leaving horizontal slashes in the concrete sidewalk consistent with propeller strikes. The aircraft then came to rest in a driveway with the main landing gear bent aft. The propeller showed evidence of rotation with chordwise scratching and nicks. One blade of the propeller was broken off and was located about one city block away from the wreckage. The blade had a curled tip and also evidence of chordwise scratching.

Probable Cause: The undetermined loss of power reported by the pilot. Contributing factors were the residential nature of the landing area and unsuitable landing terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA131

Location