Accident Beechcraft M35 N9703R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354589

Date:Saturday 18 April 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9703R
MSN: D-6210
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Destination airport:(KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to the destination airport from a cross-country flight, the tower instructed the pilot to turn left to a downwind for landing. After completing the left turn the engine quit about pattern altitude. The pilot reported that he switched tanks several times in an unsuccessful attempt to get a restart. The fuel selector was found in the auxiliary fuel tank position. Recovery personnel removed about 18 gallons of fuel from the right fuel tanks, 2 gallons from the auxiliary and 16 from the right main tank. The left fuel tanks were ruptured. The estimated flight time from departure to North Las Vegas is 1.5 hours, and according to the engine manufacturer, the estimated fuel consumption at 75 percent power would be 24.375 gallons for that time.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper fuel management and his failure to select the fullest tank for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA136

Location