Accident Stewart 51 Inc. S-51D N51S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354591

Date:Saturday 18 April 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Stewart 51 Inc. S-51D
Owner/operator:Stewart 51 Inc.
Registration: N51S
MSN: 013
Total airframe hrs:436 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet GIVL-502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was on climb out when the pilot experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot radioed the air traffic control tower and reported the engine problem. The pilot was cleared for a downwind emergency landing on runway 29R. The airplane landed on the first 1/3 of the runway, and rolled off the departure end of the 3500 foot long paved surface, and collided with a ditch. The examination of the engine assembly disclosed that the engine oil tank was ruptured; there was no oil recovered from the engine lubrication system. The examination of the oil tank assembly disclosed that a plastic plug blocked the oil tank breather line. According to the operator of the airplane, the oil tank had been removed, and was painted several days prior to the accident. During the painting operation, all holes, in the tank, including the oil tank breather line, were covered with plastic plugs.

Probable Cause: The maintenance personnel failure to remove a plastic plug from the oil tank breather that resulted in the rupture of the engine oil tank. Factors were, a tailwind during the emergency landing, and a ditch on the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA062

Location