Accident Stinson 108-2 N134C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354594

Date:Friday 17 April 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N134C
MSN: 108-3134
Total airframe hrs:2598 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Bold, AK (A13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting to land on the 1,000 feet long by 30 feet wide gravel runway. Upon touchdown, he realized there was five to six inches of slushy snow on the gravel surface, and he attempted to abort the landing. The airplane contacted brush at the departure end of the runway, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable, slush-covered, runway for landing. A factor was the slush-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 2020 N134C Registration Pending 0 Farewell Lake, AK sub

Location