Accident Bell 206B N59604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354595

Date:Friday 17 April 1998
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Houston Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N59604
MSN: 1490
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6345 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gulf Of Mexico, GM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During final approach, the pilot reported erratic engine and rotor rpm accelerations and droop. To arrest a high rate of descent, the pilot initiated a cyclic flare at 75 feet AGL and leveled the helicopter prior to touchdown. The helicopter landed 'hard' and the main rotor blades 'flexed' downward, separating the tail boom. Four passengers onboard thought the helicopter 'lost power.' The helicopter was within weight and balance limits for the flight. Examination of the engine and fuel system did not reveal any anomalies. Calibrated bench tests of the N1 tachometer, and the N2/rotor rpm dual tachometer showed that they were within limits. The fuel control, fuel pump, and power turbine governor were all found to be within overhaul specifications. Pneumatic lines were found intact.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA187

Location