Accident American Blimp A-1-50 N151LG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354597

Date:Thursday 16 April 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:American Blimp A-1-50
Owner/operator:Virgin Lightship Group
Registration: N151LG
MSN: 102
Total airframe hrs:464 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL
Destination airport:(2J9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot expected the winds to be from the south at 12 to 17 knots. While approaching the ground based mast for mooring from the north, with the groundcrew in control of the blimp, a gust of wind from the right, estimated to be at about 30 knots, acted on the blimp blowing it toward trees to the east. The pilot attempted to regain control and avoid the trees by adding full engine power. This was unsuccessful and the blimp contacted the trees and the air bag was torn open. The gondola descended and landed hard causing the right landing gear to collapse.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's and groundcrew chief's failure to properly evaluate wind conditions prior to attempting to moor the blimp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA134

Location