Accident Cessna 172 N6300E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354599

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1998
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6300E
MSN: 46400
Total airframe hrs:4583 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrington Hill, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he began his takeoff at the north end of a farm field with rolling terrain. He said the airplane lifted off after a 1,000-foot ground roll. When the airplane had climbed to a pilot-estimated 150-2oo-feet above the ground the pilot said the airplane the airplane '...started to fall out of the sky... .' The STOL-equipped airplane collided with telephone wires, trees and the ground. The flight instructor-rated passenger confirmed the pilot s version of what occurred. The rear seat passenger said the airplane lost lift when it turned to the left as it approached rising terrain. The passenger said the airplane crashed shortly thereafter. The on-scene investigation revealed no mechanical anomalies with the airplane or powerplant that would prevent normal flight. Tire tracks in the 6 to 8-inch high grass showed a takeoff roll of about 1,500-feet. The path through the tree's that the airplane collided with was 90-degrees to the tire tracks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush and subsequent in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA122

Location