Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N118CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35460

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1991
Time:09:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bruce L. Van Huss
Registration: N118CB
MSN: D8983
Total airframe hrs:2932 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pennington Gap, VA
Destination airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKING OFF FM THE UNCTLD ARPT, THE FLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING, FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN & RCVD AN INSTRUMENT CLNC BY TELEPHONE WITH A VOID TIME OF 15 MIN LATER. A WITNESS ESTIMATED THE ARPT WX WAS 200' OVC, VIS 1 TO 5 MI WITH FOG, AND STONE MTN (NORTH OF THE ARPT) WAS OBSCURED. THE ACFT DEPD FM RWY 25 WITH 4 RATED PLTS ABOARD. THE OWNER (A NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT) WAS IN THE LEFT FNT SEAT & A COMMERCIAL RATED INSTRUCTOR PLT (PIC/CFI/CFII) WAS IN THE RGT FNT SEAT. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO STONE MTN, APRX 2.5 MI FROM THE ARPT, ON A HDG OF ABT 310 DEG. AN EXAM REVEALED THE THROWOVER YOKE WAS TO THE LEFT. LOGS SHOWED THE OWNER HAD BEEN RCVG INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTION FM THE INSTRUCTOR IN THE RGT FNT SEAT. THE INSTRUMENT DEP PROC WAS TO CLIMB VISUALLY OVR ARPT TO 2800', THEN CONT CLIMB VIA DRCT LONG HOLLOW NON-DRCTNL BCN HOLDING PATTERN TO 5000' BEFORE PROCEEDING ON COURSE. ETHANOL WAS DETECTED IN THE RGT FNT SEAT OCCUPANT'S BLOOD; HOWEVER, THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF DECOMPOSITION IN THE SAMPLE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) TO ASSURE THAT THE INSTRUMENT DEPARTURE PROCEDURE WAS FOLLOWED AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED CLEAR OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91FA068

Location