Accident Cessna 182N N9008G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354600

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1998
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9008G
MSN: 18260548
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dumas, TX (KDUX)
Destination airport:(4AC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 35 (4,010 ft. x 60 ft., asphalt) at Albuquerque's Coronado Airport. There was a crosswind from the west. The airplane touched down midfield on its right main wheel and to the right of the runway centerline, leaving a 225 foot skid mark. The left main wheel then touched down and left a 350 foot skid mark. The left tire blew out and deflated. The airplane went off the end of the runway, down a slight hill, and came to rest on a service road. Recorded winds at Albuquerque International Airport, located 10 miles south of Coronado, were 260 degrees at 8 knots, with gusts to 24 knots. Under these conditions, a 090 crosswind existed. The computed crosswind component varied between 8 knots (9.2 mph) and 24 knots (27.6 mph).

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing, resulting in an overrun, and his exceeding the airplane's maximum crosswind component. A factor was the gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA184

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 2008 N9008G Private 0 Amarillo, Texas sub
Loss of control

Location