Accident Cessna 150M N704HL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354601

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1998
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704HL
MSN: 15078623
Total airframe hrs:2526 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livingston, TN (8A3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing flare the aircraft porpoised and landed hard on the nose landing gear causing it to collapse.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA132

Location