Accident Piper PA-28-180 N44181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354638

Date:Thursday 2 April 1998
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44181
MSN: 28-7405225
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2414 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tappahannock, PA
Destination airport:(7PA1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a stabilized approach at 50 feet AGL (Above Ground Level), with full flaps and indicating 70 knots, when the airplane developed a high sink rate. At 30 feet, the pilot tried to arrest the excessive rate of descent with power. The airplane struck a drop off on the approach end of Runway 24, shearing the landing gear before coming to rest upright 40 feet down the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA087

Location