Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza D-ECTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354639

Date:Thursday 2 April 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ECTB
MSN: CE-375
Total airframe hrs:1257 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce/St. Lucie County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFPR)
Destination airport:Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had departed runway 14, and had reached an altitude of about 200 feet, when the pilot reported a loss of engine power. The pilot elected to make a forced landing straight ahead into trees. After impact, the pilot closed off the fuel valve. Examination of the wreckage after the accident revealed that the fuel tanks had fuel. The pilot said the fuel selector was on the left tank when the loss of power occurred. Observation of the engine at the crash site did not reveal any obvious discrepancies. The engine was removed from the airframe and examined at the NTSB's request, and under the supervision of the FAA, on June 24, 1998. The engine examination revealed that the fuel control system exhibited fluid leakage at the fuel pump and throttle shaft. Detailed examination of the fuel pump showed that the pump leaked fluid at the rear high speed adjusting needle at the seal to the pump body. There was no evidence of impact damage observed on the fuel pump. In addition, the throttle/metering unit leaked fluid at the throttle shaft into the metering unit. The leak at the throttle shaft was severe enough that no flow test was possible. The throttle arm displayed impact damage. The throttle shaft was removed from the unit, and the 'O' ring seal was found flat from wear. The 'O' ring was replaced and the leakage stopped. The unit was then flow tested to manufacturer's standards. No other discrepancies were found during the engine examination

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to fuel leakage at the fuel control, resulting in a forced landing, and subsequent impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA117

Location