Accident Cessna 195A N1069D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354640

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1998
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1069D
MSN: 7681
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Jacobs 755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(S07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, when the dual student allowed the tailwheel aircraft to drift too close to the right side of the runway, the instructor applied left rudder and left brake. As he took this corrective action, the left main gear leg fractured and separated from the aircraft. NTSB examination of the fracture surface revealed that two fatigue cracks had initiated in corrosion pits created where the gear leg rubbed against the gear leg clamping system. The two cracks eventually combined to become one, and when loads were applied during the landing roll, an overstress separation stemming from the fatigue fracture region occurred.

Probable Cause: Separation by fracture of the left main gear leg, as the result of fatigue cracks that initiated in corrosion pits on the gear leg surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA058

Location