Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N15743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35465

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1995
Time:04:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Richard E. Bernstein
Registration: N15743
MSN: 28R-7335085
Total airframe hrs:3919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Destination airport:(KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND AT THE FRANKLIN COUNTY AIRPORT, LOUISBURG, NC, FOLLOWING TWO RADAR APPROACHES AND TWO INSTRUMENT APPROACHES DUE TO THE LOW CLOUDS AND VISIBILITY. HE THEN DIVERTED TO RALEIGH-DURHAM AIRPORT FOR AN INSTRUMENT LANDING SYSTEM APPROACH. ACCORDING TO RECORDED RADAR DATA, THE FLIGHT PATH OF THE AIRCRAFT DEVIATED FROM SIDE TO SIDE OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE CENTERLINE FOR MOST OF THE APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE NORTHEAST OF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 23L AT APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET MSL. THE DECISION HEIGHT FOR THE ILS RUNWAY 23L APPROACH IS 636 FEET MSL.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow proper IFR procedures by descending below the decision height. Factors relating to the accident were the weather conditions and the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA128