Accident Cessna 152 N5357H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354650

Date:Monday 30 March 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Richmor Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5357H
MSN: 15204892
Total airframe hrs:9130 hours
Engine model:Continental O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor Locks, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Schenectady, NY (SCH
Destination airport:(KBDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated student pilot on his second solo cross country flight landed at the unfamiliar airport and requested progressive taxi instructions. The student piloted turned onto the taxiway leading to the general aviation area. A linesman and another airplane waited for the student pilot to pass at the throat of the ramp. The linesman motioned for the student pilot to taxi straight ahead with a left turn in front of parked airplanes. After completion of the left turn, the linesman pointed the student pilot to a second linesman who was positioned at the student pilot's 11 o'clock. With his back pointed towards the student pilot and looking over his right shoulder, the second linesman reported that his left hand was up in the air and his right hand was pointing to the ground in front. The student pilot stated that he thought that the linesman wanted him to taxi straight ahead and to stop adjacent to two parked airplanes. While taxiing straight ahead and focused on the second linesman, the student pilot did not see the fuel truck parked to his right. The wing tip struck the mirror of the fuel truck, cracking the right rear spar.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inattention during taxi, which resulted in the collision with a fuel truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA041