Accident Aero Commander 100 N5530M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354667

Date:Thursday 26 March 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5530M
MSN: 116
Total airframe hrs:2079 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFTW)
Destination airport:Luck Field, TX (F71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The control rod for the pilot's aileron control separated during takeoff, initial climb, after the pilot heard a 'loud pop'. The pilot elected to land straight ahead, using rudder inputs for directional control. The airplane became airborne and then 'began to drift left of centerline.' Examination of the aircraft revealed a push-pull rod for aileron control was found separated at the connecting point to the bellcrank assembly, behind the left control yoke. Metallurgical examination of the rod disclosed fracture surfaces were rough and had a matte appearance along a shear plane. The rod exhibited bending deformation adjacent to the fracture. According to the metallurgist, these features are typical of an overstress separation. No evidence of pre-existing cracks, such as fatigue, was found.

Probable Cause: The separation of the aileron control rod due to bending overstress. A factor was the unsuitable terrain available for the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA160

Location