Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3751F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354671

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3751F
MSN: 0756
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierson, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:(2J8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown to the accident airport in formation with 4 other aircraft which had landed uneventfully on runway 23 with a reported tailwind of 4 knots. He did not look at the windsock before landing and after touchdown, during the landing roll with the elevator control stick full aft, he applied the brakes and the airplane nosed over. A weather observation taken from an airport 21 nautical miles away revealed that the wind was from 060 degrees at 10 knots. He further stated that he was complacent and he thought the landing was over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to note the windsock before touchdown which resulted in a downwind landing, and the pilot's improper elevator control. Factors were the tailwind and the pilot's complacency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA108

Location